?

Log in

No account? Create an account
About this Journal
Not Dead Yet.
Links:
Memories Instructables House Pictures Senseless You Tube's Gadgets 99 Rocks Streaming Audio Gadget Group! Me on Facebook SenselessAdventures.com A Better Calender
Current Month
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31
May. 15th, 2007 @ 08:02 am An Unexpected Visitor!
No it wasn't those Homeland people but a hungry Gator.

The thing isn't timid and spent all day yesterday lurking around the backyard eyeing up the dogs. It's at least six foot long and probobly closer to seven which is plenty big enough to hurt ya and explains the missing cats we've had in the neighborhood.

I've seen lot's of gators back there and the little ones don't concern me but when they get this big and start staking me out I think it's time they were relocated but I dunno how that works.

Gator

Gator
About this Entry
[User Picture Icon]
From:keter_magick
Date:May 16th, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)

OMG!

(Permanent Link)
Does your area have a wildlife service you can call to relocate the thing? If it's brazen enough to be eyeing you and your dogs, it's time for it to be elsewhere, IMO. Try calling your animal control officer, sheriff's department, local police, or state parks and wildlife service. Someone will know who handles this sort of thing. Good luck in ridding yourself of your dragon! ;o)
[User Picture Icon]
From:senseless
Date:May 16th, 2007 02:19 pm (UTC)

Yeah We Do

(Permanent Link)
The neighbors called and yeah it is getting pretty brazen.

I suspect it got their cat a few months back. I'm clearing out the weeds along the shore on the vacant lot next door cause you can see trails in the muck where it's been coming into the yard.

I don't mind them in the lake cause really they tend to keep to themselves but this guy is big enough to hurt someone.